Zani Challe loses gold in AFRIMMA Awards

1

Malawi’s elegant songstress Zani Challe failed to take home an award for best newcomer in African Music Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA).

The awards which are considered Africa’s biggest in the diaspora, took place on Saturday, 8th October in Texas, United States of America.

Zani Challe

Zani Challe: Failed to bring home an award.

Zani Challe, real name Zani Chiumia was the sole Malawian musician to have earned a nomination in the awards this year.

The heavens smiled on Angola’s Nsoki who was honoured in the best newcomer category at the expense of the Single Tonight hit maker.

Other big losers in the slot were Dremo (Nigeria), Medikal (Ghana), Ray Vanny (Tanzania), Preto Show (Angola), Maleek Berry (Nigeria), Mr Leo (Cameroon), Nathi (South Africa), Julz (Ghana) and Niniola (Nigeria).

It was the same old story as Nigeria once again dominated the continental awards. Its musicians, Davido, Tiwa Savage and Wizkid were among the awardees.

 

Below is the full list of winners.

 

Best Male West Africa – Falz (Nigeria)

Best Female West Africa – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Best Male East Africa – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best Female East Africa – Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Best Male Central Africa -C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Female Central Africa – Nsoki (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa – Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Best Female Southern Africa – Babes Wodumo (South Africa)

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Newcomer -Nsoki (Angola)

Artist of The Year – Davido (Nigeria)

Best DJ Africa – DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

Best African DJ USA – DJ Tunez (Nigeria)

Video of The Year -Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

Music Producer of The Year – Julz (Ghana)

Best African Dancer – Ghetto Triplets Kids – Uganda

Song of The Year – Davido – IF (Nigeria)

Best Lusophone – C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Francophone – Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Best Sound Engineer -Sheyman (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration -Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria & USA)

Transformational Leadership Award -Engineer Noah Dallaji

Best Rap Act -Sarkodie (Ghana)

Dancehall Act of The Year – Timaya (Nigeria)

Best Video Director – Daps (Nigeria)

Best Male North Africa- Amr Diab (Egypt)

Best Gospel Artist -Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)

Best Female North Africa – Amani Swissi (Tunisia)

Share.

One Comment

%d bloggers like this: