7 September 2016 Last updated at: 7:59 AM

FISD Challenge Cup National draw conducted

The draw for the inaugural FISD Challenge Cup draw was conducted by the Football Association of Malawi (FAM) and Foundation for Irrigation and Sustainable Development (FISD) officials on Tuesday morning in all the three regions of the country.

The Regional Preliminary draw involved all the Presidential Cup districts Champions from all the three regions, with 13 teams coming from the Southern Region, 9 from the Central Region and 7 from the Northern Region.

Eight teams from the regional champions will qualify for national phase, with Southern Region and Central Region providing 3 teams each while Northern Region will see two teams making it into the national phase.

Wizards vs Red Lions

The FISD Challenge Cup is here.

In the Super League Preliminary draw, 16 teams from the top flight were drawn against each other with the top eight finishers last season seeded. Eight teams from the top flight will qualify to the national phase.


Super League draw

-Civo United vs Mzuni FC

-Azam Tigers vs Blue Eagles FC

-Dwangwa United vs Mafco FC

-Moyale Barracks vs Epac GC

-Silver Strikers vs MTV Max Bullets

-Red Lions vs Kamuzu Barracks

-Mighty Wanderers vs Karonga United

-Big Bullets vs Wizards FC


Southern Region Preliminary draw:

Round 1

-Mwanza Madrid vs Dululu FC

-Chiradzulu Police vs Sable Farming

-Partners In Health vs Victory Rangers

-Umodzi FC vs Songani Veterans FC

-Balaka Eagles vs Chikolomo FC


-Mwanza Madrid/Dululu vs Umodzi/Songani

-Chiradzulu Police/Sable Farming vs Nsanama FC

-Balaka Eagles/Chikolomo vs Migowi

-Partners In Health/Victory Rangers vs Sayama FC



-Partners In Health/Victory Rangers vs Chiradzulu Police/Sable Farming vs Nsanama


Central Region Preliminary Round

Play Off

-Madisi vs Lake Valley



-Dedza Young Soccer Reserves vs Ambassadors

-Mkanda vs Tiakalulu FC

-Chulu FC vs Madisi/Lake Valley

-Dwangwa Town Hammers vs Maganga



-Dwangwa Town Hammers/Maganga vs Mkanda/Tiakalulu

-Dedza Young Soccer Reserves/Ambassados vs Chulu FC/Madisi/Lake Valley


Northern Region


-Rumphi Pirates vs Usisya Giants

-Zolozolo vs Masendesende

-Uliwa United vs Manyamula

-Green Eagles seeded


-Rumphi Pirates/Usisya Giants vs Uliwa United/Manyamula

-Zolozolo/Masendesende vs Green Eagles

The cup will be launched on 17th September when the Regional Phase will kick-off. Super League teams will start their battle on 1st and 2nd October, with the National draw set for October 4th.

The Regional finals will be played on 15th-16th October with the Round of 16 being played on the weekend of 25th-26th October.

The quarter-finals of the cup will be played on 4th-5th November with the semi-finals being played on 19th-20th November and the final will be played on 10th December.

The cup is being sponsored by FISD to the tune of K40 million.