Regional teams set to battle it out in the Carlsberg Cup

0

Up to 48 teams from all the three regions are set to battle it out in the Carlsberg Cup Regional Phase from where they earn a qualification to the national phase.

Gomegzani Zakazaka

Zakazaka says all is set.

The Southern region has 30 teams, the Central has 10 while the Nortern region only managed to have 7 representatives.

This was announced at a draw for the Carlsberg Cup Regional Phase took place at the Mpira Village in Chiwembe in Blantyre on Monday.

According to the Football Association of Malawi Competitions Manager, Gomezgani Zakazaka the Southern region will have 8 teams at national level while the Central will have 5 with the North only having 3 teams.

In the South, 2 teams got seeded and the remaining 28 will meet in 14 matches and in the end the 8 teams will proceed to the national phase.

While in the Central Region, the 10 teams will produce five teams heading to the other stage.

dedza young soccer

Dedza Young Soccer: Also takes part.

Unlike in the other regions, the North has one team seeded  with the other playing in three matches  and one play off match just to see to it that 3 teams advance to the national phase.

Zakazaka says the other regions might have produced lesser number of teams due to league that are starting.

He has since urged the teams to abide by the rules of fair play and asked the officiating panel to make sure the rules of the game are followed.

The respective regional committees will now be responsible for setting dates and venues for the matches.

The games kick start this weekend and the national draw is slated to take place by 5th July with 16 super league teams involved in the matches as well.

 

In total 16 teams will qualify for the national phase with 8 from the South 5 from the Centre and 3 from the North.

SOUTHERN REGION
Round one
Davis United vs. Mighty Befoward Reservers
Bontec vs Nanzikambe
Fomo vs. Prison United
Zomba United vs. Matamando
Chikwawa United vs. Changalume
Nyambadwe Majunoirs vs. Chichiri Prison
Blantyre Vendors vs. Ginnery Corner
Chanco vs. Bvumbwe Research
Cobbe Barracks vs. Hardknockers
Blantyre United vs.White Eagles
Nyasa Bullets Reserve vs. Michiru Madrid
Mangochi Police vs. BNC Produsac
Mwanza Boarder United vs. Chimbalanga
Polytechnic vs. MDF Marine

Round Two
Davis United/ Be Forward Reserves vs. Nyasa Big Bullets Reserve/ Michiru Madrid
Chikhwawa United/Changalume vs. Chanco/Bvumbwe Research
Blantyre Vendors/ Ginnery Corner vs. Cobbe Barracks/ Hardknockers
Balaka Eagles vs. Nyambadwe Juniors/ Chichiri Prison
Mwanza Boarder United/Chimbalanga vs. Zomba United/Matamando
Bontec/ Nanzikambe vs. Fomo/ Prison United
Mitra Icons vs. Blantyre United/ White Eagles
Polytechnic/MDF Marine vs. Mangochi Police/ BNC Produsac

CENTRAL REGION
Masters Security Services vs. Tiyuni FC
Mnsundwe vs. Support Battalion
Warm Heart Bullets vs. Dedza Young Soccer
Kamuzu Barracks Youth vs. Ocasor
Kasungu Police vs. Civo Youth

NORTHERN REGION
Mzuzu United vs. Kabwafu
Mzuni Reserve vs. Chitipa United
Jenda United vs. Zolozolo United
Mchengautuwa Seeded

PLAYOFFS
Mzuni Reserve/ Chitipa United vs. Mzuzu United/ Kabwafu

 

Share.